Couple crag fast on Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
26/11/2020
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34490 15020
The team were called out at 8pm with report of a couple who were lost and crag fast on Striding Edge. The phone find tool located them just off the main path on the head wall of Helvellyn. 6 team members went out and reached their location at around 10.30pm. The couple had got disorientated in the dark and strayed off the main path and got stuck on steep rocky ground. When the team reached them they were safe and well but very cold after the wait for the team to reach them. The couple were moved to safety using a rope belay and were then walked off back down to Glenridding. The couple had set off for their walk at around 2pm and had not realised the difficulty in terrain which meant they got caught out by the early fading light. The couple were on a date after meeting online...... It’s unknown if any further dates are planned.