Lower leg injury - Caiston Glen
Incident Type: Rescue
22/11/2020
Caiston Glen
Grid reference: NY 39108 09756
The team were called to help a woman from the Kendal area whom had fallen and injured her leg whilst out walking in the High Hartsop Dodd area. The woman was treated at the scene by team members and one of the teams doctors before being stretchered down to the bottom of Kirkstone and a waiting ambulance.