Lost on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
15/11/2020
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 33770 15680
A group of 5 young walkers rang 999 after getting lost on Helvellyn in bad weather. The team leader used the Phonefind technology to establish that they were on the main path going down Lower Man, near Helvellyn. Phone contact was made and at that point the party had come across some passers-by who told them where they were and pointed them in the right direction to get down. As the party was no longer lost and knew where they were going the team stood down.