Person fainted Birkside Gill
Incident Type: Rescue
14/11/2020
Birkside Gill
Grid reference: NY 33400 12800
The team were called out by the North West Ambulance service regards a walker who had fainted. The exact location was unknown and the informant described it as near the top of Birkside near Helvellyn. The team could not get back in touch with the party who was with the casualty as their mobile had run out. Due to the inexact location the team contacted Keswick Mountain Rescue and it was agreed that both team would respond. The casualty party was located by the Keswick team about 2 hours later, who escorted them down towards Thirlmere. Having made their way onto the summit of Helvellyn, Patterdale MRT were stood down. The rescue lasted 3 hrs and involved 27 Patterdale team members.