Gowbarrow Memorial Seat job
Incident Type: Rescue
02/11/2020
Gowbarrow Memorial Seat
Grid reference: NY 41329 20625
At 12:25 today North West Ambulance Service asked for assistance from the team evacuating a 68 year old gentleman who had suffered from a medial complaint whilst walking on Gowbarrow Fell. The incident took 14 team members, 3 hours. The gentleman was stretchered from the fell and transferred to the care of Ambulance crew at Aira Force car park.