Boat incident
Incident Type: Rescue
01/11/2020
Middle of Lake - Watermillock area
Grid reference: NY 45615 23010
On Sunday afternoon Cumbria Police alerted the team to an overturned boat in the middle of Ullswater in the area of Watermillock. Whilst the team were assembling it became apparent that the occupants had safely made their way to shore and that the Ullswater match Club would be happy to recover the boat. The team were stood down after 20 minutes.