Walker lost near Boredale Hause
Incident Type: Rescue
27/10/2020
Boredale Hause
Grid reference: NY 41030 15760
The team were alerted after a lone female walker contacted 999 after she got lost near Boredale Hause when darkness fell. The walker had set off from Martindale with the aim of walking to Patterdale, but got lost when she was near to Boredale Hause.
The team’s duty leader made contact by phone and managed to get a accurate location using a combination of the Phonefind tool and WhatsApp live location sharing. Once located the walker was instructed to walk in the right direction with the use of her mobile phone’s compass and she safely made it down to Patterdale.
With the clocks having changed to winter time the team would like to remind walkers to take into account the earlier sun set. Make sure you carry a torch and have a map and compass to be able to navigate safely.