Lower leg injury - Hallin Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
26/10/2020
Hallin Fell
Grid reference: NY 43394 19872
The team were alerted to an incident on Hallin Fell just after 1pm this afternoon. A woman from the Southport area had fallen while walking and injured her lower leg meaning that she couldn't continue on. The woman was treated for her injuries and stretchered to a waiting ambulance for onward transport to Carlisle Hospital. The incident required 10 team personnel and took 3.5 hours.