Gentleman falls and sustains head injury
Incident Type: Rescue
19/10/2020
Airaforce Beck near to Quarry Carpark
Grid reference: NY 39900 21100
On Monday 19th October 2020, Patterdale MRT were called out by North West Ambulance Service to rescue a gentleman who had slipped and sustained a head injury while walking close to Airaforce Beck. The Team assessed the Gentleman on scene before transferring him via stretcher to the waiting ambulance. He was taken to the Cumberland Infirmary for further treatment.