Overdue Walker - Helvellyn
Incident Type: Search
07/10/2020
Hole in the Wall
Grid reference: NY 35939 15536
The team were asked to investigate an overdue walker on Wednesday evening. Using the SARLOC system and through eventually being able to make mobile phone contact with the gentleman. We were able to ascertain that he had rejoined the path and was making his way back to the valley floor.