group lost on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
03/10/2020
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 33847 16773
The team were called regards a group of walkers who got disorientated in poor visibility on Helvellyn. They 999 call location showed them near the Whiteside cairn. They were trying to navigate back down the Thirlmere side were they were parked. Thirlmere is part of the Keswick MR team area, and therefore this the rescue was passed on to them and Patterdale MRT stood down.