Male walker reported overdue
Incident Type: Search
27/09/2020
Red Moss Carpark
Grid reference: NY 38000 21800
On Sunday 27 September Patterdale MRT were called out by Cumbria Police to reports of a walker who failed to meet up with his family after a walk the previous day.
As the team began to make preparations for the search of Matterdale Common and the surrounding fells, the gentleman rang Cumbria Police to say he had returned safely to his car after spending the night out on the fells. The gentleman was suitably equipped for a night on the fells albeit a little chilly.
The Team would like to take the opportunity to advise members of the public to be mindful that we are now moving into Autumn and the nights are becoming colder.
www.mountainrescue.org.uk