Walker lost in poor visibility - Hart Crag area
Incident Type: Ambulance Assist
16/09/2020
Hart Crag
Grid reference: NY 37000 11330
15:15 Wednesday 16 September 2020
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the Cumbria Police to make contact with a 53 year old male who had become disorientated in mist and fog in the Hart Crag area.
The Team contacted the gentlemen and with the aid of modern telecommunications managed to talk the chap off the fell and to safety.
He was very appreciative.
The Rescue lasted 2.5 hours and was handled by one of the Team deputy leaders.