Female with ankle injury
Incident Type: Rescue
12/09/2020
Swathfield, Ullswater Lakeshore Path.
Grid reference: NY 44700 20500
15.10 Saturday 12 September 2020
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were contacted by North West Ambulance Service to go to the aid of a 57 year old female who had turned her ankle whilst walking from Howtown towards Poolley Bridge.
The Team assembled in Howtown and made there way to the fallen lady who was accompanied by her daughter.
One of the Teams doctors attended to her injuries and the team then stretchered the lady off the fell to her vehicle at Poolley bridge for onward travel to hospital.
The rescue lasted 3 hours and was attended to by 10 Team members.
www.adventuresmart.uk