Female paddle boarder reported in distress on Ullswater
Incident Type: Other
28/08/2020
Near to Airaforce Beck
Grid reference: NY 40000 19500
Patterdale MRT were alerted to reports of a female paddle boarder in distress on Ullswater by Cumbria Police. As the team were investigating the report it was confirmed a steamer had collected the lady and brought her back to the steamer pier.