Camped overnight - mountain biker
Incident Type: Ambulance Assist
25/08/2020
Boredale Hause
Grid reference: NY 41073 15543
06.25 Tuesday 25 August 2020 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were awoken by Cumbria Constabulary requesting the Team to make contact with a mountain biker that had camped overnight close to Boredale Hause. Once contact had been made it became apparent that the 41 year old male from Birmingham has chose to camp at this location after suffering severe cramps there night before and now he was concerned about the driving rain and strong winds that were buffeting him. After some reassurance from one of the Team deputy leaders the man agreed to walk him and his bike off the fell and that the Team would be watching him via modern telephone technology from the base in Patterdale. He was met off the fell by the Deputy Team Leader and taken to his pre booked b&b. www.adventuresmart.uk