Male with ankle injury
Incident Type: Ambulance Assist
24/08/2020
Brown Hills above Watermillock Common
Grid reference: NY 37523 19327
16.35 - Monday 24 August 2020.
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by North West Ambulance Service to go to the aid of a 79 year old gentlemen who had slipped whilst out walking with friends and had sustained a suspected fractured ankle.
Close to Brown hills above Watermillock Common.
The Team initiated a pincer type movement accessing the stricken pensioner from Dowthwaitehead and also from the wall line above Brunt Crag close to Aira Force.
Once at scene the gentlemen was treated for his injuries by one of the Team doctors and packaged into a stretcher then carried to Dowthwaitehead for onward transportation in a Team vehicle to Dockray for a rendezvous with a county ambulance.
The rescue lasted 5 hours and involved 16 Team members.
www.adventuresmart.uk