Reports of flashing lights above Arthur’s Pike
Incident Type: Ambulance Assist
21/08/2020
Arthur’s Pike
Grid reference: NY 46000 20000
On 20th August, volunteer members Patterdale MRT we’re called by Cumbria Police to reports of flashing lights close to Arthur’s Pike above Ullswater.
After further investigation, it was believed to be mountain bikers making their way back off the mountain and the team were stood down.
The incident last 30mins, and the alarm was raised with good intentions.