Man reported himself lost on Birks Fell above Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
16/08/2020
Birks Fell
Grid reference: NY 40470 18030
Patterdale MRT were contacted by Cumbria Police on Sunday evening, to reports of a male who had become lost and disorientated on Birks Fell above Ullswater.
After making phone contact with the lost person, his exact location was established and he was able to make his own way off the fell and back down into Glenridding.
The Team would like to emphasize the importance of carrying a map and compass and having the skills to use them in all conditions.
For further information please visit
www.adventuresmart.uk