Heat exhaustion - Hole - In - Wall
Incident Type: Ambulance Assist
12/08/2020
Hole in the wall
Grid reference: NY 35881 15521
5.45 PM Tuesday 11 August 2020 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by Cumbria Constabulary that there was an adult male suffering from exhaustion,after he had successfully climbed Helvellyn. The gentlemen was in a party of three people and they were located at the hole in the wall. One of the duty leaders from the Team made contact with the party, confirmed their location and discussed the condition of the chap. It was decided that after a rest and a drink he was improving enough to slowly make his way off the fell. A Patterdale Team member volunteered to go and meet the party off the fell and escort them to their vehicle. The rescue lasted 2.5 hours and involved two Team members. www.adventuresmart.uk