Lost, wet & cold in August
Incident Type: Ambulance Assist
04/08/2020
Stony Cove Pike & High Street
Grid reference: NY 42895 10286
12.45pm Tuesday 4 August 2020
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by Cumbria Constabulary to go to the aid of two walkers who had become lost somewhere between Stony Cove Pike and High Street.
The couple were reported as very cold and wet.
Patterdale Team base made contact with the lost persons and managed to get a fix on their location.
Two Team Landrover ambulances were dispatched to Pasture bottom where Team members made there way to the stricken couple and escorted them off the fell.
The couple once back at the rescue base were treated for hypothermia by the Teams medics.
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team would like to make fell goers aware of the www.adventuresmart.uk website and app of the same name where there is some very helpful information for walkers prior to setting off.
The rescue lasted 3 hours and was attended by 10 Team personnel.