Lost on Swirral Edge
Incident Type: Ambulance Assist
26/07/2020
Swirral Edge
Grid reference: NY 34300 15400
The team were out training when they were alerted by Police reporting 2 walker lost in bad visibility near Swirral Edge. After a few attempt the team leader managed to speak to the lost party by phone and at that point the walkers had found their route again. They were safe and well and continued on their walk and the team were stood down.