Tent blown over Hallin Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
25/07/2020
Hallin Fell
Grid reference: NY 43220 19810
The team were called out by Police at 0230 regards a report of 2 adults and a child who had been wild camping on Hallin Fell. They tent had blown over and they were unable to get down due to bad visibility. Four team member attended and went on the fell and located the party near the summit trig point. The party was escorted down safely to their car. The rescue involved 5 team members and lasted for two and half hrs.