Male with suspected dislocated shoulder
Incident Type: Ambulance Assist
11/07/2020
Little Mell Fell, close to Cove Caravan Park
Grid reference: NY 42700 23900
The team were tasked to help a gentleman from West Cumbria whom had slipped while walking on Mell Fell and dislocated his shoulder. Four team members responded but the gentleman managed to make his way off the fell unassisted and was able to meet an ambulance at the roadside.