Female with suspected fractured arm
Incident Type: Ambulance Assist
14/06/2020
Grid reference: NY 34620 12810
At 12:11hrs on 14 June 2020 members of PAtterdale MRT were called out by Cumbria Police to rescue an elderly lady who had sustained a suspected fractured arm and minor injuries to her head after stumbling while out walking.
The lady was located on Dollywagon Pike and treated on scene by the team doctor before being stretchered down to Thirlmere and transferred to the waiting ambulance. The lady was taken to hospital for further treatment.
The incident was attended by 18 team members and lasted for 6hrs.