Gentleman with a lower leg injury - not in our area
Incident Type: Rescue
21/03/2020
Flesh Crags
Grid reference: NY 38915 07225
At 11:30am on Saturday morning Cumbria Police contacted the team to inform them of a gentleman with a leg injury on the Red Screes path above Kirkstone Pass. Having spoken to the casualty and ascertained their exact location one the leaders passed this incident on to Langdale Ambleside MRT as it was well outside our area of operation. This incident took 1 team member 30 minutes.