Woman with broken leg
Incident Type: Rescue
20/03/2020
Grisedale - near parting stone
Grid reference: NY 35191 12388
A twenty year old female from the Worcestershire area fell whilst descending from Grisedale Tarn and sustained an injury to her knee. The young lady who had been walking with her partner slipped and twisting her leg, managing to dislocate her knee. Initial reports received by Cumbria Police indicated that the injury may have been far more serious so assistance was requested from an air asset. Although it was a fine and sunny day, wind at the scene meant that the GNAAS helicopter was unable to land. The team were forced to stretcher the casualty down to the valley bottom where a Coastguard Helicopter from their Humberside base was able to collect her and fly her to James Cook hospital in Middlesbrough.

This incident involved 14 team members and took a total of 5 hours.