Ankle injury Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
18/03/2020
Airy Crag - Gowbarrow
Grid reference: NY 40409 21790
A gentleman from the Penrith area fell while walking with his partner above Aira Force. The man in his early 70's suffered an injury to his lower leg and required a stretcher evacuation down Gowbarrow Fell before being met by an NWAS ambulance for onward transport to Carlisle CIC.

The incident lasted 3hrs and 18 members of the team were involved.