Wild Camping mishap
Incident Type: Rescue
14/03/2020
Hart crag
Grid reference: NY 36920 11210
Four wild campers got into difficulty after one of their tents was blown over in heavy rain and wind. They had set up camp near the summit of Hart Crag and were overwhelmed by the adverse weather. At around 2200 hrs the team got called out to rescue them of the fell after they became disorientated when trying to descend and becoming cold and wet through. 6 team members went out and located them on the summit of Hart Crag and took them down Dovedale to safety into the valley. At around 0330hrs they were welcomed by the local vicar in Patterdale who offered them refuse in the vicarage for the night. The rescue involved 8 team members and lasted 5hrs.