Fell runner reported lost with mild hypothermia
Incident Type: Rescue
07/03/2020
Link Hause, Nr Fairfield
Grid reference: NY 36580 11480
On Saturday 7 March Patterdale MRT were called out by Cumbria Police to rescue a fell runner reported lost and suffering from mild hypothermia.

During the investigation works the fell runner was located in a neighbouring teams' area at a location known as Link Hause which lies between Fairfield and Hart Crag.

The Team made contact with Langdale Ambleside MRT and the callout was passed over to them for conclusion.