Adverse weather Kirkstone Pass
Incident Type: Rescue
28/02/2020
Red Pits - Kirkstone Pass
Grid reference: NY 40286 08830
Due to snow fall several vehicles had become stranded on Kirkstone pass and their occupants required transporting down to safety and shelter in the valley bottom.
This incident lasted two and a half hours and sixteen team members were involved.