Ankle Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
26/02/2020
Scalehow Beck
Grid reference: NY 41259 18768
A 69 year old female slipped and fell while descending from Place Fell on Wednesday afternoon. The lady sustained an ankle injury which prevented her from continuing her walk. Several team members made their way to scene where the woman was treated and then evacuated to a team vehicle.
The incident lasted 4 hours and 9 team members were involved