Female with ankle injury Place Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
04/02/2020
Place Fell
Grid reference: NY 41160 17690
The Patterdale team were called out after a female had slipped and badly injured her ankle near the summit on Place Fell. As it was a suspected broken ankle, assistance was requested from the Great North Air Ambulance Service. Once on scene the casualty was treated by the GNAAS paramedic and doctor. The casualty was then evacuated by stretcher over boggy ground to the nearby helicopter for onward travel to Carlisle Infirmary. The rescue lasted for 3.5 hrs and involved 13 Patterdale members and 3 crew from GNAAS.