Male slipped Seldom Seen
Incident Type: Rescue
27/01/2020
Seldom Seen
Grid reference: NY 37200 18500
The team was called out around 1330 hrs by NWAS with report of a male who slipped and injured his Ankle on a footpath near Seldom Seen, Glencoyne. The casualty was treated at scene by the team doctor for a suspected broken ankle. After the injury was stablised the casualty was taken by stretcher to the team's ambulance and taken to the team's base for onward travel to hospital. The rescue lasted for 3 hrs and involved 10 team members.