Walker falls 60ft from Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
26/01/2020
Bad Step, Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34500 15000
Volunteer members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called out on Sunday 26th January, by Cumbria Police to assist a male walker who had sustained head injuries after falling 60ft from Striding Edge.
Due to the nature of the injuries a Coastguard Rescue Helicopter, which was in the area providing training to Lake District Mountain Rescue Teams, flew to the scene but was unable to access the casualty site due to poor weather.
The aircraft was able to uplift team members and equipment close to the location. On arrival the casualty was assessed and the improving weather allowed for the casualty, who had been packaged on a stretcher, to be winched from scene.
The casualty was flown to the Cumberland Infirmary for further assessment.