Male slipped at Lantys Tarn
Incident Type: First Aid
18/01/2020
Lantys Tarn
Grid reference: NY 38330 16190
Shortly after the rescue of the male on Striding Edge, members of the public assisted a gentleman to the rescue centre after he had slipped on the footpath by Lantys Tarn and was unable to move.

The gentleman was assessed at the centre and transferred to the Cumberland Infirmary for further treatment.