Male with back & leg injury
Incident Type: Rescue
18/01/2020
Bad Step, Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34587 14985
While members of Patterdale MRT were on a winter training weekend in the Cairngorms, members of RAF Leeming MRT were called by Cumbria Police to rescue a male who had fallen while scrambling on Striding Edge.

The male who had fallen approximately 10-15m close to the "bad step" sustained back and upper leg injuries. Due to the nature of the injuries, the RAF Mountain Rescue Team called assistance from the Coastguard rescue helicopter.

After several attempts to enter the casualty site due to worsen weather conditions, the rescue helicopter managed to winch the casualty from scene and was flown to the Cumberland infirmary for further treatment.

https://www.facebook.com/Patterdale-Mountain-Rescue-Team-830113453730698/

Patterdale MRT would like to thank Leeming MRT for the rescue.