2 vehicle RTC in snow and ice on Kirkstone Pass
Incident Type: Rescue
15/12/2019
Kirkstone Pass
Grid reference: NY 40261 08594
11.00am Sunday 15 December 2019
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to assist with the extraction of a gentleman who was stuck in his vehicle after a two car crash on the northerly decent of Kirkstone pass.
The Team arrived on scene alongside the Air Ambulance crew, the Fire Brigade and North West Ambulance service and a multi agency operation to remove the man took place. He was stretchered to a waiting land ambulance for onward transportation to The Royal Lancaster Infirmary.
The occupants of the other vehicle involved were uninjured so they were taken by the Team to a place of safety.
The Kirkstone Pass road was littered with vehicles and the Team had to suggest to many motorists heading over the pass that they really should turn around and make a route diversion to their intended destination.
The rescue lasted three hours and involved 19 Patterdale Team volunteers.