female reported missing
Incident Type: Search
10/12/2019
Watermillock
Grid reference: NY 41506 20433
Patterdale team were called out by Cumbria Police to assist in the search for a missing female. The female had gone missing from the Watermillock area and at that point not been seen for about 24hrs. 23 team members responded and searched land bordering the A592 under Gowbarrow Fell. The team was further assisted by 3 general search dogs and a scenting dog from the Lake District Mountain Rescue Search Dogs. The team were out searching for about 8 hours without locating the missing person. The following day around 1300hrs the team were again called upon for further assistance as the female was still missing. However the team were delighted to be stood down within minutes when hearing the good news that she had just been located safe and well.