3 persons lost on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
26/11/2019
Willie Wife Moor
Grid reference: NY 33470 12190
At 15:01hrs Patterdale MRT were alerted by Cumbria Police to 3 people who reported themselves lost in cloud on Helvellyn.

The Team managed to obtain the exact locate the missing persons using "phone find". The location was confirmed as Willie Wife Moor and the callout was handed over Keswick MRT for conclusion.