Injured knee
Incident Type: Rescue
24/11/2019
Miresbeck
Grid reference: NY 37500 16700
The team attended footpath at the rear of Gillside following a call regards a male with an injured knee. The male had injured his knee whilst descending and was unable to continue. The casualty and his partner were able to alert a passer-by who contacted the Mountain Rescue team. The casualty was treated at the scene and then evacuated by stretcher to an Ambulance at Hillside Farm. The incident lasted 2 hours and involved 20 team members.