Female fallen ankle injury
Incident Type: Rescue
19/11/2019
Beda Fell
Grid reference: NY 42700 17500
A 72 year old female from the Gloucestershire area slipped and injured her ankle whilst walking above Boredale on Beda Fell. The lady was treated at the scene by a team doctor and lowered from the fell on a team stretcher. The rescue involved 13 team members and took a total of 4 hours.