Aira Force Ankle injury
Incident Type: Rescue
17/11/2019
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40033 20587
13.11 Sunday 17 November 2019
Cumbria Police requested the assistance of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team to go to the aid of a lady in her mid fifties who had slipped whilst walking with family and friends and sustained a suspected fractured ankle.
This happened just above the main Aira Force water fall on the approach to Gowbarrow Fell.
The Team went to the ladies assistance and administered first aid and then splinted the suspected fracture.
She was then stretchered off the fell to a waiting Team ambulance landrover and then transferred to a county ambulance for an onward journey to hospital.
The rescue lasted 2 hours and was attended to by 17 volunteer Team personnel.