stuck in snow on Helvellyn summit
Incident Type: Rescue
16/11/2019
Swirral Edge & Helvellyn Summit
Grid reference: NY 34150 15300
17.21 Saturday 16 November 2019
Whilst Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were dealing with the rescue of 3 lost females on High Street Cumbria Police requested the Team to go to the aid of 2 male mountaineers who had become stuck on snow and ice whilst on the decent of Swirral edge after being on the summit of Helvellyn.
The two gentlemen in their mid twenties decided to re-summit to the cross shelter on Helvellyn and await assistance from the Team.
Team members went to their aid and escorted the lads off the fell.
The rescue lasted four and a half hours and was attended by 13 volunteer personnel from the Team.
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team would like to take this opportunity to remind fell goers that the days are now short and the light soon fades at this time of year and that you need to plan your day accordingly, and have and be able to use the right kit for the conditions.
Please see this most useful link.
www.adventuresmart.uk/