lost in fog on high street
Incident Type: Rescue
16/11/2019
High Street
Grid reference: NY 45689 19980
15.51 Saturday 16 November 2019
Cumbria Police alerted Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team that 3 Female walkers had become lost in fog on High Street.
A small party of Team members qualified in off road driving made their way to Arthur's Pike in a Team Land Rover vehicle and then searched the area to find the ladies close to Bonscale Tower and Swarth Beck.
The grateful females were then escorted back to their start point in Pooley Bridge.
The rescue lasted 2 hours and was attended by 4 volunteer Team personnel.