Slip close to Dockray
Incident Type: Rescue
05/11/2019
Dockray
Grid reference: NY 39945 21572
14.30 Tuesday 5.11.19
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by The North West Ambulance Service to go to assist an ambulance crew who were dealing with a female who had slipped and fractured her ankle on the low fells close to Dockray.
The Team arrived and stretchered the lady off the fell to a waiting Team Land Rover Ambulance for transfer to a land Ambulance for an onward journey to Hospital.
The Rescue lasted 1 hour and was attended by 7 volunteer Team members.