Leg injury - The Knott
Incident Type: Rescue
18/10/2019
The Knott
Grid reference: NY 43066 13048
At 12:30 on Friday the team responded to a 999 call to go to the assistance of a gentleman who had fallen and sustained an upper leg injury while walking between Hayeswater and The Knott. The man who was from the Eden Valley had been walking with a friend when his slipped while descending a steep, grassy slope. After being treated at the scene by team members he was stretchered off the fell and transported back to the teams base in Patterdale. The gentleman was then transferred to an ambulance for his onward journey to Carlisle Hospital.

The incident took 8 team members a total of 3 hours