Woman crag fast
Incident Type: Rescue
14/10/2019
Brownthwaite crag Martindale
Grid reference: NY 42453 17013
Just before 4pm on Monday 14th October the team were called to assist a woman from the London area who had become crag fast while out walking in Martindale.
The woman was assisted down from the fell by a young man whom was working in the valley bottom while the team were assembling.