Two fell runners delayed
Incident Type: Search
06/10/2019
Braestaeds
Grid reference: NY 37764 15562
At 1700hrs the team were called after the organisers of a local Fell race reported a team of two runners overdue. The last known sighting was at the top of St Sunday Crag. With the fading light the team were called out to start planning a search. 40 minutes later the team were stood down after the runners had been located in the Grisedale Valley safe and well.