Group of 6 teenagers reported overdue
Incident Type: Rescue
04/10/2019
Brown Hills above Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 37170 19200
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by Cumbria Police to a group of 6 teenagers who were reported overdue at their rendezvous point by their party leader.

As the weather conditions were good at the time, and the group we well equipped to spend the night on the fellside, and with no calls for help, it was agreed with the party leader for the team to take no action and monitor the situation.

The group turned up safe and well an hour or so later.